OM Retrofit (OMPlex)

Modular Photonics’ OMPlex devices enable exclusive excitation of the fundamental mode in common graded index multimode optical fibers. By connecting the OMPlex onto either end of legacy multimode fibre, state-of-the-art single-mode transceivers can used across the old multimode fiber infrastructure, significantly improving the capacity and transmission reach.

The OMPlex series by Modular Photonics is suitable for OM1, 2, 3 and 4 fiber and has been validated using 10GBASE-LR technology. The technology uses high-precision connectors, or can be spliced directly onto the OM fiber. The OMPlex technology provides a cost-effective alternative to recabling for future-proofing multimode fiber networks. OMPlex can be used to upgrade Data Centres, multi-building campuses, hospitals, shopping centres, sports arena multimode networks and beyond.

OMPlex is compatible with CWDM and DWDM and is dual-band (1310 nm, 1550 nm).

          OMPlex: DataSheet,  Flyer

Contact Us today for more information on OMPlex.